As Ortega notes toward the end of his piece,
[…] Also of note, "She’s also not the only sovereign citizen with a connection to the sports world. In May, TMZ reported that Pilar Sanders, the ex-wife of former NFL player Deion Sanders, appealed a ruling in their divorce claiming that she was a “Moorish National Aboriginal” and not subject to U.S. law. The appeal was dismissed."
Some other noteworthy items from Ortega's article:
- "Phillips was being charged under a relatively new law, 18 U.S. Code § 1521, whose full title is “Retaliating against a Federal judge or Federal law enforcement officer by false claim or slander of title.” It refers specifically to filing liens as retaliation against a federal officer, and carries a penalty of 10 years in prison."
The law was passed in 2008 as a reaction to the sovereign citizen movement.